- Widespread and abundant resident found everywhere from large cities
to remote off-shore islands. Populations can crash after severe winters,
but currently one of our most abundant birds with about 10 million pairs
in Britain and Ireland
- Habitat : Anywhere there is low cover - woods, hedges, gardens, srcub,
sea-cliffs, mountains, reedbeds, etc.
- Tiny size and russet-brown colouring and plump stumpy shape with
tail usually cocked, readily identify the wren.
- Has very loud trilling song, heard throughout the year
- Wrens are daily visitors to our garden often remaining active for
some time after sunset, constantly examining an ivy-covered wall.
- Flight is rapid except during the brief glide before landing when
rounded wings and spread tail present a 'parachute' appearance.
- The wren's song may be heard during every month of the year and even
occasionally at night
- Not only is the wren one of the most widespread species in the country,
but it is one of the most adaptable.
- Locally, it may be expected not only in gardens, but also in farmyards,
sand-dunes, thickets, hedgerows and woodlands.
- Wrens are not social during the day, but regularly pack into roosts
soon after sunset during the winter.
- They may continue this habit until the last week in April
- It is on record that nests specially built in mid-winter have then
been used for communal roosting, providing a warm refuge from frost
- During severe weather, one nestbox roost held 60 wrens. The occupants
took between a quarter and a half hour to enter at night and twenty
minutes to disperse in the morning
- small, plump perching songbird of the family Troglodytidae.
- There are about 60 wren species, and all except one are restricted
to the New World.
- The plumage is usually brown or reddish above and white, gray, or
buff, often streaked, below.
- Have longer, slender bills and usually perch with their tails cocked
- They are valuable insect destroyers.
- Most wrens nest in natural holes and cavities; house wrens, which
range over most of the United States and S Canada, will nest in boxes
built for them and in crannies about dwellings.